Type something and hit enter

By On

80-man list for Golden Boy nominees: De Ligt, Vinicius & Felix included

 / maite_
2.6MB11:30

Tuttosport has revealed the 80-man list for the 2019 European Golden Boy award and De Ligt, Vinicius, Hudson-Odoi & Felix included.

80-man list

1-10
1. Habeeb Adekanye, (Lazio), class 1999, forward 
2. Yacine Adli, Bordeaux, (Porto), class 2000, midfielder
3. Ethan Ampadu (Chelsea), class 2000, defender
4. Brahim Diaz (Real Madrid), class 1999, midfielder
5. Lazar Carevic (Barcelona B), class 1999, goalkeeper
6. Tahith Chong (Man Utd), class 1999, forward
7. Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal), class 1999, forward
8. Michael Cuisane (Monchengladbach), class 1999, midfielder
9. Matthijs De Ligt (Ajax), class 1999, defender
10. Moussa Diaby (Leverkusen), class 1999, defender
11-20
11. Krepin Diatta (Club Brugge), class 1999, midfielder
12. Diogo Dalot (Man Utd), class 1999, defender
13. Diogo Leite (Porto), class 1999, defender
14. Gianluigi Donnarumma (Milan), class 1999, goalkeeper
15. Jurgen Ekkelenkamp (Ajax), class 2000, midfielder
16. Eljif Elmas (Fenerbahce), class 2000, midfielder
17. Phil Foden (Man City), class 2000, midfielder
18. Gedson Fernandes (Benfica), class 1999, forward
19. Morgan Gibbs-White (Wolves), class 2000, midfielder
20. Amine Gouiri (Lyon), class 2000, forward
21-30
21 Kamil Grabara (Liverpool), class 1999, goalkeeper
22 Matteo Guendouzi (Arsenal), class 1999, midfielder
23 Addji Guehi (Chelsea), class 2000, defender
24 Erling Haland (Salzburg Red Bull), class 2000, forward
25 Kai Havertz (Leverkusen), class 1999, midfielder
26 Juan Hernandez (Watford), class 1999, forward
27 Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea), class 2000, midfielder
28 Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), class 1999, forward
29 Joao Felix (Atletico), class 1999, forward
30 Joao Jota (Benfica), class 1999, forward
31-40
31 Dejan Joveljic (Frankfurt), class 1999, forward
32 Boubacar Kamara (Marseille), class 1999, defender
33 Moise Kean (Juventus), class 2000, forward
34 Justin Kluivert (Roma), class 1999, forward
35 Sekou Koita (Wolfsberger), class 1999, forward
36 Ibrahima Konate (Red Bull Lipsia), class 1999, defender
37 Alban Lafont (Nantes), class 1999, goalkeeper
38 Diego Lainez (Real Betis), class 2000, forward
39 Leandro Fernandes (Juventus), class 1999, midfielder
40 Kang-in Lee (Valencia), class 2001, forward
41-50
41 Andrij Lunin (Real Madrid), class 1999, goalkeeper
42 Arne Maier (Hertha Berlin), class 1999, midfielder
43 Donyell Malen (PSV), class 1999, forward
44 Manu Morlanes (Villarreal), class 1999, midfielder
45 Mauro Junior (PSV), class 1999, midfielder
46 Mesaque Dju (West Ham), class 1999, forward
47 Mason Mount (Chelsea), class 1999, midfielder
48 Nehuen Perez (Atletico), class 2000, defender
49 Reiss Nelson (Arsenal), class 1999, forward
50 Edward Nketiah (Arsenal), class 1999, forward
51-60
51 Stanley Nsoki (PSG), class 1999, defender
52 Tashan Oakley-Boothe (Tottenham), class 2000, midfielder
53 Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), class 1999, midfielder
54 Paulo Paulinho (Leverkusen), class 2000, forward
55 Strahinja Pavlovic (Partizan Belgrade), class 2001, defender
56 Luca Pellegrini (Juventus), class 1999, defender
57 Andrea Pinamonti (Genoa), class 1999, forward
58 Domingos Quina (Watford), class 1999, midfielder
59 Rafael Leao (Lille), class 1999, forward
60 Riqui Puig (Barcelona B), class 1999, midfielder
61-70
61 Rodrygo Goes (Real Madrid), class 2001, forward
62 Samuel Romero (PSV), class 2001, forward
63 Jadon Sancho (Dortmund), class 2000, forward
64 Malang Sarr (Nice), class 1999, defender
65 Oliver Skipp (Tottenham), class 2000, midfielder
66 Andreas Skov Olsen (Nordsjælland), class 1999, forward
67 Antonis Stergiakis (Slavia Sofia), class 1999, goalkeeper
68 Dujon Sterling (Chelsea), class 1999, defender
69 Moussa Sylla (Monaco), class 1999, forward
70 Sandro Tonali (Brescia), class 2000, midfielder
71-80
71 Hamed Traore (Sassoulo), class 2000, midfielder
72 Udo Utin (Maccabi Haifa), class 1999, defender
73 Zinho Vanheusden (Standard liegi), class 1999, defender 
74 Vinicius Junior (Real Madrid), class 2000, forward
75 Sebastian Walukiewicz (Cagliari), class 2000, defender
76 Timothy Weah (New York City), class 2000, forward
77 Joseph Willock (Arsenal), class 1999, midfielder
78 Benjamin Woodburn (Liverpool), class 1999, forward
79 Dan-Axel Zagadou (Dortmund), class 1999, defender
80 Nicolo Zaniolo (Roma), class 1999, midfielder

About Golden Boy award

The Golden Boy is an award that is given by sports journalists to a young footballer playing in Europe perceived to have been the most impressive during a calendar year (two halves to two separate seasons). All nominees must be under the age of 21 and play in a European nation's top tier.
The prize was established by Italian sports newspaper Tuttosport in 2003. Newspapers that now participate in voting include Bild (Germany), Blick (Switzerland), A Bola (Portugal), l'Équipe (France), France Football (France), Marca (Spain), Mundo Deportivo (Spain), Ta Nea (Greece), Sport Express (Russia), De Telegraaf (Netherlands), and The Times (United Kingdom). Each juror is allowed to nominate five players, the juror will allocate 10 points to the player that they perceive as the most impressive, 7 for the second, 5 third, 3 fourth, and 1 point for fifth most impressive.

Golden Boy award Winners

2003. Van der Vaart
2004. Wayne Rooney
2005. Lionel Messi
2006. Cesc Fabregas
2007. Sergio Aguero
2008. Anderson
2009. Alexandre Pato
2010. Mario Balotelli
2011. Mario Gotze
2012. Isco
2013. Paul Pogba
2014. Raheem Sterling
2015. Anthony Martial
2016. Renato Sanches
2017. Kylian Mbappe
2018. Mattijas De Ligt
Who will be the next winner in 2019?

Click to comment