Type something and hit enter

By On
De Ligt & Felix lead Golden Boy 2019 60-man nominees as Vinicius & Mount in
2 hours ago / maite_


1.6MB05:41
Tuttosport whittled down the shortlist of candidates for 2019 European Golden Boy award  to 60 and De Ligt, Vinicius, Hudson-Odoi, Felix, Todibo & Mount all included.


60-man list
1-10

1. Yacine Adli, Bordeaux, (Porto), class 2000, midfielder

2. Ethan Ampadu (RB Lipsia), class 2000, defender

3. Jann-Fiete Arp (Bayern), class 2000, forward 

4. Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal), class 1999, forward

5. Michael Cuisance (Monchengladbach), class 1999, midfielder

6. Alphonso Boyle Davies (BAYERN), class 2000, forward 

7. Ayotomiwa Dele-Bashiru (Watford), class 1999, midfielder

8. Matthijs De Ligt (Juventus), class 1999, defender



9. Moussa Diaby (Leverkusen), class 1999, defender

10. Krepin Diatta (Club Brugge), class 1999, midfielder

11-20

11. Diogo Dalot (Man Utd), class 1999, defender

12. Diogo Leite (Porto), class 1999, defender

13. Gianluigi Donnarumma (Milan), class 1999, goalkeeper

14. Eljif Elmas (Napoli), class 2000, midfielder

15. Phil Foden (Man City), class 2000, midfielder


16. Gedson Fernandes (Benfica), class 1999, forward

17. Morgan Gibbs-White (Wolves), class 2000, midfielder

18. Matias Goncalo Ramos (Benfica), class 2001, forward

19. Amine Gouiri (Lyon), class 2000, forward

20. Matteo Guendouzi (Arsenal), class 1999, midfielder



21-30

21. Erling Haland (Salzburg Red Bull), class 2000, forward

22. Kai Havertz (Leverkusen), class 1999, midfielder

23. Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea), class 2000, midfielder

24. Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), class 1999, forward

25. Joao Felix (Atletico), class 1999, forward


26. Dejan Joveljic (Frankfurt), class 1999, forward

27. Boubacar Kamara (Marseille), class 1999, defender

28. Moise Kean (Everton), class 2000, forward

29.  Justin Kluivert (Roma), class 1999, forward

30. Ibrahima Konate (Red Bull Lipsia), class 1999, defender

31-40

31 Alban Lafont (Nantes), class 1999, goalkeeper

32 Diego Lainez (Real Betis), class 2000, forward

33 Kang-in Lee (Valencia), class 2001, forward

34 Andrij Lunin (Valladolid), class 1999, goalkeeper

35 Arne Maier (Hertha Berlin), class 1999, midfielder

36 Donyell Malen (PSV), class 1999, forward

37 Jordi Mboula (Cercle Brugge K.S.V), class 1999, forward

38 Mason Mount (Chelsea), class 1999, midfielder



39 Reiss Nelson (Arsenal), class 1999, forward

40 Stanley Nsoki (PSG), class 1999, defender

41-50

41 Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), class 1999, midfielder

42 Strahinja Pavlovic (Partizan Belgrade), class 2001, defender

43 Luca Pellegrini (Cagliari), class 1999, defender

44 Kik Pierie (Ajax), class 2000, defender

45 Andrea Pinamonti (Genoa), class 1999, forward

46 Rafael Leao (AC Milan), class 1999, forward

47 Rodrygo Goes (Real Madrid), class 2001, forward


48 Jadon Sancho (Dortmund), class 2000, forward

49 Malang Sarr (Nice), class 1999, defender

50 Ryan Sessegnon (Tottenham), class 2000, midfielder

51-60

51 Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna), class 1999, forward

52 Moussa Sylla (Monaco), class 1999, forward

53 Jean-Clair Todibo (Barcelona), class 1999, defender



54 Sandro Tonali (Brescia), class 2000, midfielder

55 Ferran Torres (Valencia), class 2000, forward

56 Sepp van den Berg (Liverpool), class 2001, defender


57 Vinicius Junior (Real Madrid), calss 2000, forward

58 Timothy Weah (Lilla), class 2000, forward

59 Dan-Axel Zagadou (Dortmund), class 1999, defender

60 Nicolo Zaniolo (Roma), class 1999, midfielder

END

About Golden Boy award
The Golden Boy is an award that is given by sports journalists to a young footballer playing in Europe perceived to have been the most impressive during a calendar year (two halves to two separate seasons). All nominees must be under the age of 21 and play in a European nation's top tier.

The prize was established by Italian sports newspaper Tuttosport in 2003. Newspapers that now participate in voting include Bild (Germany), Blick (Switzerland), A Bola (Portugal), l'Équipe (France), France Football (France), Marca (Spain), Mundo Deportivo (Spain), Ta Nea (Greece), Sport Express (Russia), De Telegraaf (Netherlands), and The Times (United Kingdom). Each juror is allowed to nominate five players, the juror will allocate 10 points to the player that they perceive as the most impressive, 7 for the second, 5 third, 3 fourth, and 1 point for fifth most impressive.


Golden Boy award Winners
2003. Van der Vaart

2004. Wayne Rooney

2005. Lionel Messi

2006. Cesc Fabregas

2007. Sergio Aguero


2008. Anderson

2009. Alexandre Pato

2010. Mario Balotelli

2011. Mario Gotze

2012. Isco

2013. Paul Pogba

2014. Raheem Sterling

2015. Anthony Martial

2016. Renato Sanches

2017. Kylian Mbappe

2018. Mattijas De Ligt


Who will be the next winner in 2019?

Click to comment